Urgent Recruitment To Russia 2018









Who can work in Russia?
All foreign nationals wanting to work in Russia (Moscow or St. Petersburg) must have a work permit. Federal Migration Service issues work permits which you need to acquire before applying for a work visa. Most foreigners require a full work visa to take a job in Moscow or St. Petersburg, but there are some exceptions:
  • Those who already have a permanent residence permit do not need a work permit
  • Those who are working on a temporary basis for a foreign country, or often traveling outside the country. A Business Visa enables an individual to work in Russia for up to 90 days.
  • Those employed in diplomatic missions, consular institutions and international organizations of foreign countries in Russia.
  • Media representatives accredited in the country.
  • Those who are invited to the country to teach in educational institutions.
The process of applying for a work permit is different for residents of CIS countries (visa-free) and all other nationalities.






Non-CIS residents can apply for two permits - a standard work permit that is available for any salary level and permits for "Highly Skilled Specialists." The latter allows you to apply for the permit in your home country, takes less time and is valid for three years. However, to qualify, you need to have a minimum of 2 million R. annual salary. If working in an educational institution, the salary requirement is 1 million per year.
When applying for the Standard Work Permit so you can register for Russian jobs, the process is as follows:
  • The relevant government department sends the permission to an employer to request the work permit. Afterward, the individual submits an application to the Federal Migration Service with the documents:
  • An application form completed in Russian. Can be printed or electronic
  • One colour passport photo
  • Passport
  • A copy of the employment history, or an official document of an equal to the Russian Diploma of professional education
  • Medical certification that states the foreign worker is not a drug addict; does not have HIV or any other disease
  • Receipt of the application fee






After submitting all the documents, the permit is issued within 35 business days. Afterward, you can freely enter the country during the three months after the date of receiving the permit. The permit lasts for the duration of the job, although work visas should be updated every 12 months. 
Candidates with specialist skills looking to work in Moscow and St. Petersburg can apply for Highly Skilled Specialists Work Permit at Russian embassy or consulate in your home country. The process usually takes up to 14 days.
Nationals from CIS countries have simplified the procedure to register for a work permit. Individuals can apply for the permit at Federal Migration Service.
You are required to submit the following documents:
  • An application form completed in Russian. This can be printed or electronic
  • A colour passport photo
  • Passport
  • Receipt of application fee
  • The migration card or a stamp from customs control when you entered Russia
  • Medical certification that states the foreign worker is not a drug addict; does not have an HIV or any other disorder


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Urgent Jobs in Singapore 2018

Staff Hiring Australia 2018

Recruitment To Canada 2018